Privacy policy

 1.- Protection of Personal Data Policy

In compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, regarding the Protection of Personal Data, VB DEVICES Events informs the User of the existence of a personal data file VB DEVICES with the data obtained on the website by and for VB DEVICES and under its responsibility, a file that has been duly communicated to the General Registry of the Data Protection Agency.

This file has been VB DEVICES for the purpose of information and provision of the services offered by the Website, as well as the carrying out of promotional and advertising activities by any means, including the sending of emails.

In the case of carrying out promotional and advertising activities via email, the user’s express consent will be sought for the purposes of the provisions of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, regarding Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce.

1.1.- User Consent:

The User accepts the inclusion of the data collected while browsing the Website, or provided by completing any form therein, as well as data arising from any business relationships which may be generated, into an automated personal data file as described above.

During the data collection process, and anywhere on the Website where data is requested, the User shall be duly informed, via a hyperlink or through the inclusion of information in the form itself, of the mandatory or otherwise collection of such data for the provision of services and of these rights.

1.2.- User Rights::

The User may exercise, in relation to the data collected, the rights recognised in Organic Law 15/1999 on Personal Data Protection and in particular the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to said data, as well as the right to withdraw consent for the transfer of their data or for any of the uses described above.

The rights referred to in the preceding paragraph may be exercised by the User by writing to VB DEVICES, Oliana 27 08036 Barcelona (Spain), or by sending an email to the address (info@pacificavenue.es).

1.3.- Security Measures:

VB DEVICES Events hereby declares to have adopted all the security measures necessary and appropriate to the provisions of Royal Decree 994/1999, of 11 July, which approves the Regulation on Security Measures for automated files containing personal data.

1.4.- Cookies:

VB DEVICES informs the User that in order to access any part of the Portal contents, it may be necessary to fill in the previous files, or similar, in which the User is requested to enter personal data. Likewise, in order to improve its services, VB DEVICES may activate cookie programmes through which user data is obtained.

Legal Notice

1.- Website ownership

VB DEVICES Eventos e Incentivos Barcelona, S.L. with registered address in Barcelona, ​​Travessera de Gracia, 15 Sobreatico 4 · Barcelona and VAT Code B-64707409 recorded in the Central Business Register, is the owner of the vbdevices.com website (hereinafter, the Website) and makes it available to Internet users, in order to provide information about services, conferences, exhibitions and trade shows in which it participates, and to allow the provision of services through the Website.

2.- Notification of VB DEVICES domain names to the corresponding Registers

VB DEVICES hereby declared to have notified the corresponding Register of the domain names currently in use, in accordance with the provisions of Article 9 of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce.

3.- General Terms and Conditions of Use and Acceptance thereof

The general terms and conditions of use of the Website, along with the general terms and conditions of the services provided therein and any other specific conditions which may be established, are intended to regulate and inform users of the services of VB DEVICES and the guidelines for use of the Website.

Browsing and using the services on the Website implies acceptance as a User, and without reservations of any kind, of all the general terms and conditions of use, of the general terms and conditions of the services, and any others which may exist regarding the delivery of services by VB DEVICES.

VB DEVICES may at any time, and without notice, modify these general terms and conditions, the general terms and conditions of the services and the general terms and conditions included by publishing the aforementioned modifications on the Website to ensure that they are known in advance by users.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE

  1. Personal Data Protection Policy

In accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data, VB DEVICES hereby informs the User about the existence of a personal data file VB DEVICESted with the details obtained on the Website by and for VB DEVICES, which is the responsibility of said company.

Said file has been VB DEVICES in order to communicate and deliver the services offered by the Website, as well as to undertake promotional and advertising activities by any means, which includes sending emails.

1.1. User Consent:

The User accepts the inclusion of the data collected while browsing the Website, or provided by completing any form therein, as well as data arising from any business relationships which may be generated, into an automated personal data file as described above.

During the data collection process, and anywhere on the Website where data is requested, the User shall be duly informed, via a hyperlink or information in the form itself, of the mandatory or otherwise collection of such data for the provision of services and of these rights.

1.2.User Rights:

The User may exercise, in relation to the data collected, the rights recognised in Law 15/1999 on Personal Data Protection and in particular the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to said data, as well as the right to withdraw consent for the transfer of their data or for any of the uses described above.

The rights referred to in the preceding paragraph may be exercised by the user by writing to VB DEVICES, Oliana 27, 08036 Barcelona, or by sending an email to the address (info@pacificavenue.es).

1.3.Security Measures:

VB DEVICES hereby declares to have adopted all the security measures necessary and appropriate to the provisions of Royal Decree 994/1999, of 11 July, which approves the Regulation on Security Measures for automated files containing personal data.

1.4.Cookies:

VB DEVICES hereby informs the User that for access to any part of the content of the Website it may be necessary to complete registration forms, or similar, in which the User is requested to enter personal data. Likewise, and in order to improve its services, VB DEVICES may enable cookies whereby user data is obtained.

2.Intellectual and Industrial Property. Hyperlinks Policy

2.1. All content included on the Website and in particular trademarks, trade names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, software or any other features subject to industrial and commercial use are protected by the industrial and intellectual property rights of VB DEVICES Events or third party owners who have authorised the inclusion thereof on the Website. Therefore, any use and/or reproduction thereof without express consent of VB DEVICES is strictly prohibited.

2.2. VB DEVICES shall not be liable for the infringement of the intellectual or industrial property rights of third parties which may arise from the inclusion in the Website of trademarks, trade names, industrial designs, designs, texts, photographs, graphics, logos, icons or software belonging to third parties which have declared to hold ownership thereof by including them in the Website.

2.3. Under no circumstances shall the access and navigation of the User imply the authorisation or waiver of the transfer, total or partial, of such rights, nor the granting of any right or expectation of right and, more specifically, of the alteration, transformation, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public communication of said content without the express permission of VB DEVICES or the corresponding owners.

The use of VB DEVICES Events trademarks by customers in their catalogues, brochures, sales literature, website or any other medium must be expressly authorised by VB DEVICES.

2.4. No link may be established to the Website from any other website without the express prior consent of VB DEVICES.

The links established must be made to the home page of VB DEVICES or, where applicable, to the page established by VB DEVICES, with said link being absolute and complete in that it takes the User to the VB DEVICES website, which shall completely cover the entire area of ​​the home page screen.

2.5. VB DEVICES shall not be responsible for the content of the destination websites established via links on the Website, nor for violations of the rights of third parties which said websites may provoke.

3.Liability of VB DEVICES Events

The User acknowledges and agrees that the use of the Website and services thereof is at their own risk.

VB DEVICES shall only be liable for any damages which the User may suffer as a result of using the Website when such damages are attributable to fraudulent action of VB DEVICES.

However, VB DEVICES hereby declares to have adopted all the necessary measures, within its capabilities and state of technology, to ensure the operation of the Website and to avoid the existence and transmission of viruses and other components which might be harmful to the User.

  1. User Obligations

The User agrees to use the Website content diligently, correctly and lawfully, and undertakes to refrain from:

  1. a) Using the content for purposes contrary to law, morals and good customs or public order.
  2. b) Reproducing, copying, distributing, allowing public access through any form of public communication, transforming or modifying the content, unless they have the corresponding authorisation from its owner.
  3. c) Using the content of the Website to send advertising, messages for direct marketing purposes or any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages addressed to a number of people regardless of their purpose, and to refrain from commercialising or disclosing such information.
  4. Commercial Messages

VB DEVICES may send commercial messages by any means with full respect for the current legislation on the protection of personal data.

For commercial messages sent via email and in compliance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, the consent of the user shall be duly obtained at the time of collecting the corresponding data.

The User may at any time revoke their consent to receiving personal messages simply by notifying VB DEVICES of their wish by returning the email received and indicating CANCEL or DELETE, or by sending an email to the address info@pacificavenue.es.

  1. Applicable Law

The relations established between the User and the owner of the Website shall be governed by the provisions of current regulations concerning applicable law and jurisdiction. However, for cases where the regulations provide for the possibility of the parties to submit to a jurisdiction, VB DEVICES and the User, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction which may apply, shall submit to the Courts of Barcelona.

In any case, Spanish legal standards shall apply.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICES

1.1. These Terms and Conditions of Services, along with the specific terms and conditions, if any, shall expressly regulate the relations between VB DEVICES Events and customers who contract the services offered through the Website.

1.2. These General Terms and Conditions have been prepared in accordance with the provisions of Law 7/1998, on General Terms and Conditions of Services; Royal Decree 1906/1999, regulating telephone or electronic contracting with general conditions upon implementation of Article 5.3 of Law 7/1998; Law 26/1984 on the Protection of Consumers and Users; Law 7/1996 on Retail Trading; and, if appropriate, by Law 34/2002 of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce.

1.3. The provision of any of the services on the Website entails acceptance by the User of each and every one of the General Terms and Conditions of Services, the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website, and, if appropriate, the Specific Terms and Conditions governing the provision of the service.

1.4. VB DEVICES hereby informs the User that the procedures to ensure the provision of the services offered are those described herein and those indicated on the screen relating to each specific service, so that the User has access to such information in a truthful, effective and comprehensive manner at least three days prior to contracting the service, with said User declaring to know and accept said procedures as necessary for the provision of the service.

1.5. All information provided to VB DEVICES during the contracting process shall be stored in such a way that the User may request information regarding the transactions they have carried out in the previous 3 months and always upon request by fax or by email addressed to VB DEVICES.

1.6. To access the provision of the services offered through this Website, VB DEVICES may provide the User with a username and a password. The Username and Password provided are identifiers which enable the User to access Website Services and which have a personal and non-transferable nature. VB DEVICES may make modifications after giving advance notice to the User, in which case the modified codes shall lose their validity.

1.7. All the technical means necessary to access the Website and the provision of VB DEVICES services shall be the sole responsibility of the User, as shall any taxes or other expenses which may result from the provision of the services.

1.8. The contracts executed through this Website shall be governed by the Spanish law for any matters not reflected herein with regard to interpretation, validity and execution.

However, for cases where the regulations provide for the possibility of the parties to submit to a jurisdiction, VB DEVICES and the User, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may apply, shall submit to the Courts of Barcelona.

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are files which are installed on the computer from which you access our website with the purposes described on this page. Non-exempt cookies from THIRD PARTIES included on our website:

  1. This service is provided by Google
    Company Name: Google Ireland, Ltd.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that allows website owners to learn about the degree of user engagement with their website. Google Analytics customers can view various reports which describe how users interact with their websites for the purpose of improving them. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, i.e. it reports website trends without identifying the users. 
All website owners using Google Analytics should have a privacy policy in which the use of Google Analytics is specified.

Information on Analytics www.google.com/analytics/ 
Privacy www.google.es/intl/es/analytics/privacyoverview.html

  1. This service is provided by Google
    Company Name: Google Ireland, Ltd.

Google Adwords is an advertising tool whose remarketing function or similar audiences to AdWords allows you to show your adverts to people who have previously visited your website, whereby it can offer the perfect message to the most appropriate audience and report website trends without identifying users.

Information about Adwords http://adwords.google.es/ 
Privacy https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/

  1. This service is provided by Google
    Company name : Google Ireland, Ltd.

Doubleclick.net by Google is an effective way of remarketing and configuring various adverts related to the page visited on our website, with a view to displaying the most appropriate information to the visitor while offering the perfect message to the most appropriate audience.

Information about Doubleclick by Google Adwords http://www.google.com/doubleclick/insights/ 
Privacy https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy

ENABLING AND DISABLING COOKIES.

You may enable, learn about, block or disable the cookies installed on your device via the settings option of the browser installed on your computer.

Close Menu